FREE Shipping for orders over €180 with code FREE
sign in
PRIVACY STATEMENT

According to the privacy legislation, we’re required to disclose on what legal grounds we’re able to use your information. We require your information because of the contractual agreements between you and No.10 bv with trade name Funem Studio. For example, in the case of your purchase of a product or your right to warranty.

This applies to the following cases:

• Ordering & pre-orders

• Delivery

• Returns & repairs

• Exchanging products

• Contact with our customer service

Next to this, we can use your information in the case of’ ‘legitimate interest’. This means that we want to provide our customers the most optimal and personalized service possible. We of course keep your privacy in mind at all times. This applies to:

• Reviews & customer satisfaction research

• Contact with our customer service

• Visiting the Funem Studio website

• Newsletter & email

• Personalized advice

• Promotions

• Social media

The following details are being collected when you place an order on our website: Name, Address, Phonenumber, e-mailaddress, bankaccount number (for Bancontact and Wire Transfer payments), Paypal e-mailaddress (if applicable), IP-address, cookies (according to your permission).

We could have a legal obligation to use your information. When we suspect fraud, for example. And sometimes you’ve provided us permission to use your information. This is the case when you subscribe to the newsletter. We keep track of this appropriately.

Who has access to your information?

Your personal data is being used by our employees to process your order and is also accessible for our external IT-provider which maintains the website.

We only pass on your information to other parties when this is really necessary for providing you our services. These parties are as follows: delivery partners, product support, payment partners, IT service providers, and parties who collect our reviews. Our delivery partner has to make sure the order is delivered on the right address, for example.

Parties such as data management platforms, media and advertising agencies, and research firms, come into play when we’d like to give you personalized advice or provide you with targeted ads. Based on your interest in specific products for example. We’re obliged to share customer information with government authorities in the case of suspicious situations.

The parties who receive access to your information through us, are only allowed to use it to offer you a service on behalf of No.10 bv. An exception is when they are responsible for acquiring and protecting your information themselves. Some cookie developers have access to the information which cookies collect on our website. You’ll read more about this in our cookie statement below and in the privacy policies of these parties. We never sell your information to third parties.

Where do we save your information?

We save your information in several databases, and we always use strict safety measures. Your information is almost always saved within the European Union. We like to keep things in the neighborhood. In the rare case that customer information is passed on to countries outside of the European Union, we’ll ensure that your privacy remains protected in the best way possible. This has been officially determined for certain countries. For other countries, we will ensure a level of protection essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the European Union.

How long do we save your information?

We don’t save and use your information for longer than necessary. We delete all the data we have of you afterwards. Or we use your anonymised information, because we need specific data for internal analyses and reports. Such as on the value of your order.

Sounds pretty straightforward, but how does this work in practice? We maintain a few time periods, after which we delete your information. You can find them below:

• We delete inactive customer accounts after 7 years. We only use your anonymous information for internal reporting after this period.

• The Belgian tax authority requires us to save our administrative paperwork with your invoicing, payment, and order details for 7 years. We only use anonymous information for internal reporting after this period. You’ll also need to save the invoices of your purchases.

• If you’ve subscribed to the newsletter and you’ve given permission, then we save this permission for 5 years. We also save the retraction of your permission in case you decide you don’t want to receive the newsletter or personalized messages any longer.

• We store information we need to prevent fraud for a longer period. We don’t like it, but it’s necessary.

We save information with the purpose of preventing fraud for a really long time. We’d rather prevent than cure.

What are your rights?

You reign supreme when it comes to your information, of course. Would you like to access your personal details or receive a copy for free? You can let us know by email. In this way you can object to the usage of your information for marketing purposes, or let us know that you feel your privacy weighs more heavily than our interests. We’ll review the situation in this case. Do you want us to transfer your information to another party? We can do that too. Next to that, you also have the right to rectification, right to erasure and the right to restriction of processing. Send your request via mail or email and we'll make it happen.

Easily unsubscribe from the newsletter by doing so on the website under Newsletter or click the link at the bottom of the newsletter itself. If you’d rather not have any cookies at all, you can arrange this yourself as well. Our cookie statement tells you how to do this.

Do you have any questions or complaints?

You can contact No.10 bv's Data Protection Officer in case you have any questions or complaints regarding your information or the protection of your privacy.

Email: [email protected]

Letters: Kruikstraat 22, 2018 Antwerpen, Belgium, attn: Data Protection Officer.

You can contact the privacy authority when you’re not satisfied with how No.10 bv handles your privacy.

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

phone: +21 (0) 2274 48 00

e-mail: [email protected]

website: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

Who’s responsible for your information?

We’re No.10 bv with trade name Funem Studio.

And if you enjoy a lot of numbers succeeding each other:

This is our Chamber of Commerce number: 0660 825 762

This is our VAT identification number: BE0660 825 762

You can reach us on:

Email: [email protected]

Letters and carrier pigeons: Kruikstraat 22, 2018 Antwerpen, Belgium

--------------------------------------------

COOKIE STATEMENT

Funem Studio’s website, like most websites, uses small text files called cookies. These cookies recognize your device when you are returning to the website. This note provides information on what cookies are, which cookies Funem Studio uses, and how they can be controlled.

We use cookies for several purposes, which will be explained in this statement. Check also our Privacy Statement to read about how your personal details are being collected and used through our website and also your rights concerning these data.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can set your internet browser to do so or visit www.aboutcookies.org for more information.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are widely used because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device and therefore allow enhanced functionality.

The Belgian Law about electronic communication came into effect on June 13, 2015 and includes definitions on the use of cookies on websites. This law is implemented based on the European e-Privacy Guideline and this has been done by each country in the EU individually, which means it’s implemented differently in each country. Next to this law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) also applies to our website.

Different types of Cookies

First-Party or Third-Party Cookies

First-Party cookies refer to the web domain placing the cookie. First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user at the time – the website displayed in the URL window. These cookies are essential to keep the website functional and to analyze the use of the website.

Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets the cookie through that website, this would be a third-party cookie. Examples of this type of cookies are Twitter or YouTube but also Google Analytics.

Our website uses Third-Party Cookies for website analysis through Google Analytics. This data helps us analyzing your shopping behavior and adjusting our offers to your demand.

Session or Persistent Cookies

Session cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Persistent cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie. These cookies allow you to save your log-in details and language preferences for example.

Essential, Analytic, Marketing or Social Media Cookies

Essential Cookies are necessary to visit the website for technical reasons only. You are informed about the use of these cookies and they are automatically installed when you visit the website.

Here at Funem Studio, we use Essential Cookies for the following reasons:

- Safety Reasons: to examine if our website is being attacked, has a leak or if we suspect fraud/abuse.

- Website Performance: to ensure a smooth flow on our website

Name Cookie // Expiry // Description // First- or Third-Party Cookie:

_funemstudio_session // session // allows us to track your shopping cart/order process // First-Party Cookie

CookieControl // 1 week // allows us to store your choice with regards to cookies // First-Party Cookie

Analytic Cookies keep track on the use of the website, for example to collect the total amount of visitors and views. These cookies are being used to improve the flow of the website and we need to ask your permission to use these cookies.

Here at Funem Studio, we use Analytic Cookies for the following reasons for example:

- The number of visits you paid us

- The amount of clicks

- If you have been redirected to our website

Name Cookie // Expiry // Description // First- or Third-Party Cookie:

_ga // 24 months // Google Analytics // Third-Party Cookie

_gid // 24 hours // Google Analytics // Third-Party Cookie

_gat // 10 min // Google Analytics // Third-Party Cookie

__utma // never // Google Analytics // Third-Party Cookie

__utmt // 30 min // Google Analytics // Third-Party Cookie

__utmb // 30 min // Google Analytics // Third-Party Cookie

__utmc // 30 min // Google Analytics // Third-Party Cookie

__utmz // 6 months // Google Analytics // Third-Party Cookie

__utmv // never // Google Analytics // Third-Party Cookie

Marketing Cookies are being used to follow you on our website and collect data of your preferences. These cookies will be used to provide you with offers that match your personal preferences. We will only collect this information if you give us permission to do so.

These cookies are installed to show you relevant advertisements directly or through another service provider such as Google. These cookies are being installed only when you give us permission to do so.

Name Cookie // Expiry // Description // First- or Third-Party Cookie:

_hjFirstSeen // Session // Hotjar // Third-Party Cookie

hjid' // 365 days // Hotjar // Third-Party Cookie

pin_unauth // 24 hours // Google Tag Manager // Third-Party Cookie

_gcl_au' // 365 days // Google Tag Manager // Third-Party Cookie

"_fr" // 90 days // Facebook // Third-Party Cookie

"_fbp" // 90 days // Facebook // Third-Party Cookie

Social Media Cookies are referring to content that is linked to Social Media Applications (share button for example) but are not being used by Funem Studio.

Cookie Management

We recommend giving permission for the use of cookies to provide you with the best shopping experience possible. You can make your choice through the Cookie Banner which is presented when you visit our website for the first time. You can change the settings at all times in your browser. If you want to change your cookie preferences, you can do so by opening the tab Preferences or Options in your browser. You can also check the Help section of the browser if you’re not sure where to find this section.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Because the use of cookies involves the use of personal data, you have the right to a lawful and safe processing of your personal details.

Next to that, the following rights apply:

- Right of access to your personal data

- Right to correct your personal data and to limit processing

- Right to withdraw your consent

- Right to object to certain processing operations

- Right to request the transfer of your personal data

- Right to erasure of your personal data

More information about the way we collect and process your personal data, as well as your rights and the way you can exercise them, can be found in our Privacy Statement above.

Right to file a complaint

If you have a question or complaint about the processing of your personal data, we recommend contacting us, as mentioned in our Privacy Statement.

If our response and/or solution is not satisfying or if you have remarks about the way you can exercise your rights, you have the right to file a complaint at the Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be). This is the Belgian Authority that monitors the privacy protection.

Changes to the Cookie Statement

We are allowed to update this statement at all times to keep it in line with the processing we carry out.

If changes are being made, we will inform you through a notification on this website.

This Statement was published on April 11, 2021.

Latest reviews on Trustpilot

about 13 hours ago by Sevgi
All delivered as informed. It was nice to receive updates about my order via... read more


4 days ago by Marleen VdB
Marlene Excellent service as always! Arrived so quickly and the wool is beaut... read more


25 days ago by Klara
Such a wonderful experiences start to finish. I should preface this by sayi... read more